ADVERTISEMENT

US Open Tee Times: Rounds 1 and 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Note: The USGA, owner and operator of the US Open, controls all broadcast and digital broadcast rights to this event. For more information on how to watch this week, visit the US Open website. PGA TOUR LIVE coverage will resume on Thursday, June 23 at the Travelers Championship.


The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 2022 US Open Championship, Thursday (June 16) and Friday (June 17). The Country Club hosts for the first time since 1988.

Rory McIlroy, fresh off his RBC Canadian Open victory, will join Hideki Matsuyama, a two-time PGA TOUR winner this season, and Olympic gold medalist Xander Schauffele in one of the morning’s featured groups at 7: 40 am off the 10th tee on Thursday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Collin Morikawa, Jon Rahm and James Piot, the reigning Open Championship, US Open and US Amateur champions, respectively, will be grouped per tournament tradition and will tee off the first hole for the first round at 7:18 a.m.

The afternoon’s main groups include FedExCup No. 1 Scottie Scheffler, Players Championship winner Cameron Smith and two-time US Open champion Brooks Koepka from 10 to 1:25 p.m.

Justin Thomas, winner of the PGA Championship at Southern Hills last month, Viktor Hovland and RBC Canadian Open runner-up Tony Finau tee off the first hole at 1:14 p.m.

Scroll below to see the full matchups.


RELATED: Nine things you need to know about The Country Club | How to watch the US Open, Round 1


Thursday (June 16), Hole #1 / Friday (June 17), Hole #10

6:45 am/12:30 pm – (a) Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, Massachusetts; Erik Barnes, Marion, Ind.; Matt McCarty, Scottsdale, Arizona.

6:56 a.m./12:41 p.m. – Matthew NeSmith, Aiken, South Carolina; Patrick Rodgers, Jupiter, Florida; (a) Travis Vick, Town of Hunters Creek, Texas

7:07 a.m./12:52 p.m. – Troy Merritt, Eagle, Idaho; (a) William Mouw, Chino, California; Andrew Putnam, University Place, Washington.

7:18 a.m./1:03 p.m. – Collin Morikawa, La Canada, Calif.; James Piot, Canton, Michigan; Jon Rahm, Spain

7:29 a.m./1:14 p.m. – Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas; Adam Scott, Australia; Max Homa, Valencia, California.

7:40 a.m./1:25 p.m. – Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Patrick Cantlay, Jupiter, Florida; Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Florida.

7:51 a.m./1:36 p.m. – Harold Varner III, Gastonia, NC; Sebastian Munoz, Colombia; Alex Noren, Sweden

8:02 a.m./1:47 p.m. – Joaquin Niemann, Chile; Cameron Young, Scarsborough, New York; Will Zalatoris, Dallas, Texas

8:13 a.m./1:58 p.m. – Adam Schenk, Vincennes, Indiana; (a) Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Grayson Murray, Raleigh, North Carolina

8:24 a.m./2:09 p.m. – Guido Migliozzi, Italy; Branden Grace, South Africa; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada

8:35 a.m./2:20 p.m. – Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.; Kalle Samooja, Finland; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan

8:46 a.m./2:31 p.m. – Richard Mansell, England; Tomoyasu Sugiyama, Japan; Roger Sloan, Canada

8:57 am/2:42 pm – (a) Caleb Manuel, Topsham, Maine; Keith Greene, DeBary, Fla.; Ben Silverman, Juno Beach, Florida.

Thursday (June 16), Hole #10 / Friday (June 17), Hole #1

6:45 a.m./12:30 p.m. – Fran Quinn, Holden, Mass.; Callum Tarren, England; Hayden Buckley, Tupelo, Miss.

6:56 a.m./12:41 p.m. – Kurt Kitayama, Las Vegas, Nevada; Denny McCarthy, Rockville, Maryland; (a) Sam Bennett, Madisonville, Texas

7:07 a.m./12:52 p.m. – Wyndham Clark, Denver, Colo.; Brandon Matthews, Dupont, Pennsylvania; Wil Besseling, Netherlands

7:18 a.m./1:03 p.m. – David Lingmerth, Sweden; Sepp Straka, Austria; Si Woo Kim, Republic of Korea

7:29 a.m./1:14 p.m. – Scott Stallings, Worcester, Massachusetts; Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss.; Victor Perez, France

7:40 am/1:25 pm – Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Xander Schauffele, San Diego, California.

7:51 a.m./1:36 p.m. – Kevin Kisner, Aiken, South Carolina; Russell Henley, Columbus, Ga.; Brian Harman, Sea Island, Georgia.

8:02 a.m./1:47 p.m. – Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, Vermont; Marc Leishman, Australia; Aaron Wise, Jupiter, Florida.

8:13 a.m./1:58 p.m. – Francesco Molinari, Italy; (a) Laird Shepherd, England; Stewart Cink, Atlanta, Ga.

8:24 a.m./2:09 p.m. – Marcel Schneider, Germany; Chan Kim, Gilbert, Arizona; Joseph Bramlett, Las Vegas, Nevada.

8:35 a.m./2:20 p.m. – Lanto Griffin, Blacksburg, Va.; Joel Dahman, Clarkston, Washington; Jinichiro Kozuma, Japan

8:46 a.m./2:31 p.m. – Chris Gotterup, Little Silver, NJ; (a) Fred Biondi, Brazil; Harry Hall, England

8:57 a.m./2:42 p.m. – Chris Naegel, Wildwood, Mo.; Andrew Beckler, Topeka, Kan.; Luke Gannon, Wichita, Kansas.

Thursday (June 16), Hole #1 / Friday (June 17), Hole #10

12:30 p.m./6:45 a.m.: Kevin Chappell, Scottsdale, Arizona; Chase Seiffert, Panama City Beach, Florida; Andrew Novak, St. Simons Island, Georgia.

12:41 p.m./6:56 a.m. – Thorbjørn Olesen, Denmark; Brian Stuart, Jackson, Mich.; Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill.

12:52 p.m./7:07 a.m. – Sam Horsfield, England; Cameron Tringale, Juno Beach, Florida; Shaun Norris, South Africa

13:03/7:18 – Sungjae Im, Republic of Korea; Mito Pereira, Chile; Erik van Rooyen, South Africa

1:14 p.m./7:29 a.m.: Justin Thomas, Louisville, Ky.; Viktor Hovland, Norway; Tony Finau, Salt Lake City, Utah

13:25/7:40 – Joohyung Kim, Republic of Korea; Seamus Power, Republic of Ireland; Min Woo Lee, Australia

13:36/7:51 – Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Webb Simpson, Charlotte, North Carolina; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Florida.

1:47 p.m./8:02 a.m. – Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Shane Lowry, Republic of Ireland; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa

13:58/8:13 – Danny Lee, New Zealand; (a) Keita Nakajima, Japan; Nick Taylor, Canada

2:09 p.m./8:24 a.m. – Jim Furyk, Jacksonville, Fla.; (a) Nick Dunlap, Huntsville, Ala.; Adam Hadwin, Canada

14:20/8:35 – Richard Bland, England; Rikuya Hoshino, Japan; Ryan Fox, New Zealand

14:31/8:46 – Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Bo Hoag, Columbus, Ohio; Todd Sinnott, Australia

2:42 p.m./8:57 a.m.: Isaiah Salinda, South San Francisco, Calif.; Sean Jacklin, Scotland; (a) Charles Reiter, Palm Desert, California.

Thursday (June 16), Hole #10 / Friday (June 17), Hole #1

12:30 p.m./6:45 a.m. – Jed Morgan, Australia; Taylor Montgomery, Las Vegas, Nevada; Sean Crocker, Palm Beach Gardens, Florida.

12:41 p.m./6:56 a.m. – (at) Maxwell Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio; Yannik Paul, Germany; M. J. Daffue, South Africa

12:52 p.m./7:07 a.m. – Talor Gooch, Edmond, Okla.; Adrian Arnaus, Spain; Tom Hoge, Fargo, North Dakota

13:03/7:18: Kevin Na, Las Vegas, Nevada; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Tyrrell Hatton, England

1:14 p.m./7:29 a.m.: Sam Burns, Shreveport, Louisiana; Abraham Ancer, Mexico; Thomas Pieters, Belgium

1:25 p.m./7:40 a.m.: Brooks Koepka, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Cameron Smith, Australia; Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas

1:36 p.m./7:51 a.m. – Luke List, Augusta, Ga.; (a) Austin Greaser, Vandalia, Ohio; Corey Conners, Canada

1:47 p.m./8:02 a.m.: Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.; Justin Rose, England; Bryson DeChambeau, Dallas, Texas

13:58/8:13: KH Lee, Republic of Korea; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Patrick Reed, The Woods, Texas

2:09 p.m./8:24 a.m.: Jason Kokrak, Hudson, Ohio; Harris English, Sea Island, Georgia; Lucas Herbert, Australia

2:20 p.m./8:35 a.m. – Sam Stevens, Wichita, Kansas; (a) Ben Lorenz, Peoria, Arizona; Davis Shore, Knoxville, Tennessee.

2:31 p.m./8:46 a.m. – Daijiro Izumida, Japan; (a) Adrien Dumont de Chassart, Belgium; Sebastian Soderberg, Sweden

2:42 p.m./8:57 a.m.: Ryan Gerard, Raleigh, North Carolina; Brady Calkins, Chehalis, Washington; Jesse Mueller, Phoenix, Arizona.

(a): amateur

sniloans